Privacy Statement of the Global Survey on the Quality of MOOCs

1. Introduction
This survey aims to improve the future quality of MOOCs by gathering data from three core target groups who work with MOOCs either as a MOOC learner, a MOOC designer or a MOOC facilitator.

2. Why do we process your data?
The data is collected for the main aim to identify quality indicators for the future design and implementation of MOOCs.

3. Which data do we collect and process?
The profile information, as well as the processing of the data is meant for administrative purposes and will not be included within the evaluation or given further to any person not involved in the MOOQ project, an European initiative, led by OUNL. However, we would like to be able to contact you in case of further questions.

4. How long do we keep your data?
The data is kept only for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection or further processing. The personal data are stored on servers of the Open University of the Netherlands. Aggregated and anonymised data might in the future also be shared via an open data repository.

5. How do we protect your data?
The Open University of the Netherlands fully complies with the requirements of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). All personal information provided is treated with the utmost care, and is carefully processed and protected. All data in electronic format (e-mails, documents, uploaded batches of data etc.) are stored on the servers of the Open University of the Netherlands in a secure environment. The Open University of the Netherlands has implemented a number of security measures, including measures to prevent unauthorized parties from accessing personal information.

6. Who has access to your data and to whom is it disclosed?
Access to your data is provided to authorised staff according to the need to know principle. Such staff abide by statutory, and when required, additional confidentiality agreements. Personal data will be only accessed by the MOOQ project team, led by OUNL.

7. What are your rights?
According to the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) of the Netherlands, participants have the right to be informed about data processing (as provided above) and the right to request a full and clear summary of the data that are being processed. Participants can request the correction, deletion or blocking of data if it is factually inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant to the purpose or purposes of the processing, or is being processed in any other way which infringes a legal provision (Articles 35 and 36, Wbp). The request must state what modifications are to be made.